QUESTION

If I was in jail and never received a summons, what can I do?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2018 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in jail and while I was there I didnt receive a court summons. Just received a letter saying I was supposed to be in court and I wasnt now I'm subject to arrest if I dont pay fines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The letter was notice to appear in Court.  You must have some idea of the charge against you.  At present it appears that this fine is for contempt of Court, which means you did not show up for your Court date. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates an attorney/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney with offices in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters