QUESTION

If I was initially charged with in sighting a fight and the case was dismissed, is it within the statue for the DA to charge me with resisting arrest?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was never charged with this initially. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the facts of the case support that charge. The DA is authorized to file the charges in the court even though the officer may have cited you for some other offense if she/he believes that charge is a more correct statement of the offense, and it can be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters