QUESTION

If I was jailed for possesion can I get an expungement?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2010 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
It has been three years since this has happened and I am just trying to get this behind me. I am trying to become a firefighter but was denied because of the background check. It was a stupid decision a while back . I have not done any drugs since I do currently hold two jobs . But I want a career in firefighting, and this is hurting my chance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Ehrenclou & Grover LLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you are eligible for expungement of that arrest will depend on how that case was resolved and whether you have any similar arrests on your criminal history. I recommend that you get a copy of your criminal history from your local police department, and then consult with an attorney to determine whether you are eligible for expungement.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2010 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters