QUESTION

If I was justified in the shooting death of a suspect and the persons family is suing my company for wrongfully death, am I able to counter sue?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if you have a viable cause of action. Not enough information is given to give you a reasonable answer. You may wish to discuss this with the attorney who is defending your company in the wrongful death action.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters