QUESTION

If I was living with someone and a police did a raid on the house and found drugs while I wasnt there can I still get prosecuted?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
    Without knowing the facts and circumstances, it is difficult to answer the question. It is possible that if you are the legal resident of a home or apartment and the police recover contraband that you may be subject to prosecution. It is best to contact experienced defense counsel to best advise you. If you are arrested or receive a letter that you have been indicted, contact a lawyer immediately.      This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters