QUESTION

If I was never convicted of a DUI prior to the recent one, can they use my prior DWIs against me making me a three time DUI offender?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I have plead guilty to a DUI. I received a paperwork regarding my sentence and it states that the sentencing was based on me being a three time offender. It lists two previous DUIs. These were not DUIs but were DWIs (bac between .05 and .07).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida only convictions count.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters