QUESTION

if i was on probation and i ran what do u think the chances of getting off of probation if i turn myself in

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i was i probation and i left the halfway house and took off i was wondering what else can they offer me i want to be done with it i owed money if i pay that do u think theyd let me go
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at M. Irene Wilson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The outcome depends on the tolerance of the judge.  The judge can reinstate probation after the person serves some days in jail as jail therapy or completed drug treatment if this is an issue.  Getting your fees caught up helps your case.   If you need treatment, now is the time to ask for it.  If you are revoked, you will be off probation and incarcerated.  Good luck.    
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters