QUESTION

If I was put probation and it end once I pay restitution, will all violation pertaining to me automatically resolve everything?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I found a $5000 lottery ticket. They violated me under the condition that pay a $1000 between May and September or I do 90 days in jail? However, I only made part of the payment so put me in the work house on work release and I left. If I pay the full restitution, will that resolve the case or will they add a new charge by me leaving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
No, I would bet that they will pursue another violation now for absconding from the workhouse. And yes, you can be charged with another crime - escape from custody. Get a lawyer retained right away.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters