QUESTION

If I was release from prostitution sting and was booked and release right away, what is the next step?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I busted in an escort sting, they took my phone and I was release 1 hour later after being finger printer and mug shot. I never been in trouble with the law and it’s my first offense. What are my options from jail time and etc.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Get a lawyer. You will very likely be charged with the crime. Could be a felony or misdemeanor charge. Get in front of this thing. There are things that your lawyer will have you do before your first court date. Depending on the county, the court will either issue you a summons with a court date, or the court could just issue an arrest warrant.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters