QUESTION

If I was released on my own, recognizance without bail, could I be charged with bail jumping when I didn't go back to court?

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was charged with second degree burglary for stealing a bottle of wine. I was arrested and booked into the county jail and next day I appeared before the judge. I was released on my own told me my court date and to come back to court. There was no bail involved in my case whatsoever but was told by a bondsman that I now have another warrant with this case for bail jumping, along the original charge of the burglary 2 for trespassing in a food store and stealing the bottle of wine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Failure to appear is why a warrant was issued.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters