QUESTION

If i was robbed at gunpoint for 6,000 dollars, and i know who the person was, should i go to the police and turn him in?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was putting a down payment on a mustang from a friend i went to high school with. When we met up he told me to bring 6 thousand for a down payment if i wanted the car, which i did. He got in my car and pointed a gun at my face and demanded the money. He got out of my car and in his friends mustang and drove off. I contacted this persons dad via email and basically he told me to F*** off. I am looking for advice on what to do. But i feel like going to the police is a good option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
This is not really a question for an attorney.  The guy robbing you could be charged with armed robbery.  Your main option is to contact the police. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters