QUESTION

If I was served subpoena not dated or signed, will I go to jail if I don't go?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You received a copy of the actual subpoena, if served properly. And the process server signs the back on the original and files that with the court. He will be saying that he served you whether yours is dated or not. It is likely service of process and if you ignore it, you do so at your own peril. I wouldn't ignore it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters