QUESTION

If i was stopped for driving with no insurance in my own car what would be the cost and is what are the chance that you can help me keep my license

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i received a ticket for driving with no insurance in elizabeth nj. I have a court date on the 26th and the judge suggested i get a lawyer. I just need a conifrmation that a lawyer would be able to work out a better deal with the judge for me. and a afforadable price. Please respond in an email because i dont have enough minutes to sustain a long call.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to get insurance. you need to explain why you did not have insurance. have you had the same violation in the past ? if you have insurance and a clean drving record, the prosecutor will work with you. we are in toms river,nj. our cost is too high. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters