QUESTION

If I was taken to jail for a DUI, does that mean there is a warrant for my arrest since I did not go to court?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to jail in 2008.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That isn't a lot of info but chances are very good there is a warrant. You should call the court for the city where you were arrested & ask the criminal clerk about warrant. If there is one you should hire a good local atty & be prepared to turn yourself in.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters