QUESTION

If I was to get my felonies expunged, do they still show up in a background check? If so, is it a waste of time to do so?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
The government and public agencies will see it. Public will not see it as it is expunged. Depends on what you are trying to do.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are only a few types of felony convictions that are eligible for expungement in Missouri. If you get them expunged, they won't show up on a background check.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters