QUESTION

If I was took to jail on a DUI and possession of a substance, turns out I was never charge for any charges, why they need to put me so long in jail?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was book on 23th told I was being charged I spent till the 28th. But at video court they told me that I was never charged for any charges that they never filed them against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
My biggest concern is the length of time you were in custody. I would contact a civil rights attorney to see if you have a good case, and if they will take it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters