QUESTION

If I was with somebody that got caught shoplifting but I did not participate and was unaware of it, can I be charged or fined?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son was with a friend who was caught, my son did not participate and was not aware of it. Can he be charged with anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you had nothing to do with it, you shouldn't be charged. However, if the police believe you did, you may be charged.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters