QUESTION

If I went to jail and was charged with no license and fleeing police officer but I didn’t get DWI, what consequences can I face?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently stopped by police driving home. I was drinking a bit at a bar close to home when a police officer flashes his lights for me to pull over. My place was about two blocks down so I decided to just pull in to my drive way instead of the street which came out to be the wrong thing to do so. I went to jail and was charged with no license and fleeing police officer but I didn’t get DWI. My bond was $500 I had my parents bail me out and I have to go to court next month. Should I get an attorney? This is my first offense and I don’t have no criminal record whatsoever this would be my first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. There are many questions for you. Do you have a license, but it was not with you? Is your license suspended? Have you ever had a license? Were you charge with fleeing ( a misdemeanor) or evading arrest in a motor vehicle ( a felony)? Get a local lawyer who handles these kinds of cases.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters