QUESTION

If I went to jail for a DUI and they found a fake ID in my wallet, will I still get charged?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got caught for a DUI and when the cops took me in they went through my wallet and found my Fake ID. They asked me for my real date of birth and then they told me that the ID was going to be shredded along side with my real ID and when receiving my ticket it didn't say anything about the ID. Does that mean I am in the clearing?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't believe in Michigan having mere "possession" of a fake id is necessarily going to be charged. It is presenting it as being genuine that will get you into trouble.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They can charge you with having a fake ID if they want to. It will be up to them and the prosecutor.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably. I have represented a few people and their fake id's got taken away and nothing was ever said about it again. If they are going to charge you, you will know when you receive the police report or get something in the mail regarding a new charge.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Hard to say, when you get arrn'd you'll know what the charges are they may be requesting warrant from prosecutor or just let it go since they did catch you in the act using it.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters