QUESTION

If I were offered a deal from the DA but I turned it down and took me to trial, can the DA give me more time than the first offer was before trial?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absolutely, up to the statutory max. But it is the Judge who ultimately sentences.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters