QUESTION

If I were present at the scene of a crime during the commission of the crime and witnessed the act. Yet, did not have the firearm which was used in

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
the presence of the aggravated robbery and the guilty party of the crime admitted their guilt and proved my innocence. Am I guilty of the same crime after they were previously prosecuted for their admission of guilt in the state of Ohio? Can I appeal such a decision after being incarcerated for this crime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a very complex situation.  You say the person "admitted their guilt and proved [your] innocence" and was prosecuted but was the person found guilty?  It is very important that an attorney examine the admission this person made and the circumstances under which it was made.  It is possible you may have recourse, especially if you went to trial and were convicted as a result of that trial.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters