QUESTION

If I were to buy a restaurant that has an alcohol-related car accident lawsuit pending, would I be liable or would the previous owner be?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Thank you for any responses.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the sales contract and whether or not you accepted liability for all pending and non-pending legal actions.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on how the lawsuit is filed and how the restaurant is organized. Is the lawsuit against the owner personally or against a corporation? Are you buying the corporation(If there is one)? Or are you buying the assets.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Previous owner.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will not personally be liable. Make sure the sale agreement specify that your ownership of the business (assuming name and good will) is free of any litigation related to the previous ownership.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Discuss with a business lawyer to draft an agreement regarding shifting of liability to the prior owner. Do your due diligence as to the liability exposure prior to your purchase.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
The previous owner would be but I would get that in writing from the previous owner.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on the contract for sale. The buyer can but does not have to assume responsibility. The seller can only absolve himself from responsibility with a waiver from plaintiff. Is there insurance?
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The purchase agreement should cover that specifically. It is definitely worth the money to hire an attorney for this sale to make sure you do not buy this lawsuit. If the restaurant had insurance, likely they cover it. But, I would not trust anyone but my own attorney on a situation like this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters