QUESTION

If I were to hit my mother’s boyfriend for hitting my mother, would I get in trouble with the law?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps is the only answer that I can give you. What you are talking about is called a battery, a crime, which is a first degree misdemeanor which carries up to one year in the county jail, generally.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters