QUESTION

If i won't state my name to the magistrate on a felony case,can they bring charges up on me?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Someone who's incarcerated for something they didn't do. Can they be arraigned if they refuse to establish their identity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You have the right to say nothing. If you really haven't done anything, all you are doing is slowing down the process of vindicating yourself. But yes you can be arraigned. They bring in the arresting officer to witness that you are the person they brought in and, if you happen to have been caught with your license, will state they verified your ID after arrest. I suggest you say nothing incriminating and speak to your lawyer.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2022 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters