QUESTION

If I work for a very wealthy family and drive them around and the lady is drinking wine can I get in trouble for that?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
They both sit in the back seat and I work strictly as their chauffeur as they only use that car to be driven in.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe but if the area is separate from the drivers area then probably not.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes typically for open intoxicants in a vehicle.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You won't get into trouble as long as the family members who are drinking are not driving.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
In California it is illegal to have open containers of alcohol in a vehicle. Since you are operating the car, yes, you could get in trouble.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
There is a statute against consuming alcohol while operating a motor vehicle. You will not get in trouble for that. If there is a local ordinance against having an open container of alcohol in a moving vehicle, that could be problem for you. I would discuss the situation with your employers.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, as long as you don't let them drive and you have a valid license and the vehicle is insured.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You are fine if you are not partaking. They can be cited for open alcohol containers.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Depending on the arrangement, your worst case scenario is an open container violation. You need to speak to your wealthy employers about hiring a lawyer to explain to them how they can enjoy their wine AND your chauffeur skills in an on-going way. There are ways for you to serve your employer and not have the risk of an open container ticket.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters