QUESTION

If illegal alien who were charged with felony for using false ID to work need to be released ASAP, what could they use to habeas corpus them out?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What type of jail is he in? County? State? Federal? Is he under an ICE hold? Is there bail bond order? I strongly suggest that you or someone on his behalf contact an experienced immigration and criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give them all of the facts surrounding his arrest. They would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Who is holding him? The jail? Prison authorities? Immigration?
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters