QUESTION

If I'm 17 and got charged with a Misdemeanor class A for "car hopping" and I don't want it on my background, what should I do?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and see if you can work it out for no record.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you are seventeen, you need to go before a juvenile judge. It conviction will be on your juvenile record, however, when you turn eighteen you can petition the court to have your record sealed. Five years after it is sealed it will be destroyed.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you do not have any valid defenses, you should try to plea the case "under advisement," or under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (commonly referred to as "HYTA"). Under those types of pleas, after you successfully complete a period of probation, your charges are dismissed and you can honestly say on job applications that you were not "convicted" of the crime. I wish you all the best of luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and hope he/she can help you. Also, I suggest that you think a little before you act, or be willing to live with the consequences of the decisions you make. You are no longer a "kid".
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you commit a crime between the ages of 17 and 21, most offenses and all misdemeanors are eligible for HYTA which means any conviction would not appear on your public record upon successful completion of your sentence. You may also be eligible for a diversion program which would have the same effect. Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to get a pre-trial diversion to be eligible for a dismissal and expunction in the future.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters