QUESTION

If I'm 19 and my boyfriend is 16, is it okay for us to be together?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If there is any sexual touching, it is a crime if you are even 1 day more than 3 years older than your boyfriend. He is not of legal age to consent until he turns 17.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Section 22.011(a)(2) of the Texas Penal code makes it a crime to have sex with anyone under the age of 17, However, Section 22.011(e)(2) provides an affirmative defense to prosecution for people that are less than 3 years apart. Make sure that you are less than 36 months apart and if not you should wait until he is 17. This only applies to Texas, as I am not licensed to practice in any other state.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on what you are doing. If the age of consent is 16, like in Michigan, then it is all legal. If the age is 18, then you better not have sex.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Yes - so long as it is consensual if under 15, must be within 4 years if 15 or over, must be within 10 years my website has more info on the various colorado sex rules.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Michigan the age of consent is 16.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no law preventing you from being together.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can be any age and be "together" and it is not against the law. However, you have left out a very important part of the question. By being "together", do you mean that you and your boyfriend and engaging in sexual relations? If so, then, it is against the law. He could be charged with statutory rape, even if you consent.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters