QUESTION

If I'm a designated driver to youths and they are drinking and carrying marijuana in the vehicle I'm driving them in, can I be charged?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
If the drugs are in one person's pocket the police will usually just charge that person. If the car smells like pot they may arrest everyone. If the drugs are found in the car everyone can be charged or just the driver if he admits the drugs are his. Never consent to a search or make any admissions or statements, just remain silent and do not let the police manipulate you into giving consent to search or talking about whose drugs they are.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters