QUESTION

If I'm a retired police officer, can I still carry my concealed off duty weapon?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a retired peace officer from California. I now live in Utah. Can I still carry my concealed off duty weapon in Utah?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
My understanding is that if you meet the other qualifications for a concealed carry permit, this is what applies to a former peace officer.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters