QUESTION

If I'm a soldier and got pulled over and charge with open container will I get in trouble even if I'm not drinking at all?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Kansas
More details to this question:
I'm driving to on post Fort Riley, KS. for giving my friend his alcohol bottle back. I didn't mind so I rushed and put it in the back seat underneath the passenger’s side. When I got over, MPs did a random inspection. They found the bottle closed tight but they said its still unsealed bottle. I wasn't drinking so they realize not to give a BAC test which that surprise me. They I don't have to go to court or I could fight it. Can I get in trouble in the army even I didn't get a DUI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DeVoe G. Treadwell
Military law is a different beast than regular civil courts. I would suggest that you contact a military law expert.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters