QUESTION

If I'm a victim of assault, is it wrong for me to write the defendant's attorney it's been 6 months and no hearing?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
It's been 6 months and they keep changing the court date and it's causing me to lose hours at work and taking a toll on my life. He was intoxicated and was charged with assault.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You should talk to the prosecutor about this and not the defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is nothing that says that you cannot write to the defendant's attorney, just don't expect a reply.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the District Attorney's office. Explain your problem with showing up at each hearing and ask to be placed on call.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may not contact the defense attorney in any manner.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You are free to contact the defense attorney, although, you would probably be better off contacting the prosecutor.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
You should not be attempting to contact the defendant's attorney. The pace of a criminal proceeding has many variables, including number of cases arising before this one, schedules of the prosecution, defense, witnesses, including you as the victim, judges, and lab techs when applicable to a case. It's not directed at causing you discomfort or anxiety. If it is a civil tort proceeding, the only reason you would ever be in contact with counsel for the defense is if you are representing yourself, and that is rarely a good idea due to the lack of experience of a lay person and the emotional connection to the event.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters