QUESTION

If I'm accused of something the cops said they'd investigate, should I wait for them to call or take action first?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A person accused me of a lewd act in a pool in my apartment complex. The cops said they would investigate. Should I wait for them to call?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You could just wait. I would suggest that you make arrangements to have the resources to make bail if you are charged.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I, personally, would wait for them to do their investigation and contact you. Why put yourself on the radar?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters