QUESTION

If I'm being accused for transporting purchasing and selling, but I am innocent, what are my options?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was given a bombox to drop off to a friend which later officers opened and found narcotics. I had no idea they were in there. I never done any drugs in my life. I'm being accused for transporting purchasing and selling.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Hire a good lawyer, and do it before you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out in open court.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an experience criminal defense attorney to represent you as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and will have to defend yourself. If you are in Michigan call to engage us with the details.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
From what you are telling me, you did transport narcotics. Whether you had the knowledge or intent is another issue. HIRE AN ATTORNEY because the potential charges are very serious.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Go to trial.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Transporting, purchasing and sale of narcotics can get you a lengthy jail sentence. Hire an attorney to fight the charges.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters