QUESTION

If I’m being charged with domestic violence felony, this is my first felony and this time I’m not guilty at all, what will happen?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm in the state if Louisiana Ouachita parish and I cannot afford an attorney at all. However this time I AM NOT GUILTY. But I know they are going to hang me. Can you prepare me for what may happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Without knowing all the facts or your previous record it's hard to say. If you cannot afford an attorney the Court should appoint a Public Defender to represent you. The Public Defender can advise you better on what you may be looking at. But if you are not guilty it may be worth taking to trial.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters