QUESTION

If I’m being charged with theft 2nd offense and unlawful use of a motor vehicle my 1st offence can I get probation?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My mom charged me and wants to drop charges but state picked them up in Alabama.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
It's possible to obtain probation, but this ultimately depends on the facts of your specific case. With this being your second theft offense, the chances of receiving favorable probation terms or even probation at all is less likely, but no one can guarantee that you will receive probation. Whether you can receive probation will be left up to the discretion of the prosecutor and/or judge.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters