QUESTION

if im charged with my 2nd dui and i dont go to court, how long does the state have to prosecute me

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
basically i know i will have a bench warrant. but if i dont get arrested for a while i was wondering how long it would be before the charges would not be valid..if thats even possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
the statute of limitations doesnt work where the cops file charges but dont serve you because you have no, or not a good arrest. so, keep ducking the sheriff's service will not help you. its only where the cops dont file that you have a SL issue.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 7:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters