QUESTION

If I’m charged with possession of stolen property can I offer to pay for the item

Asked on Apr 04th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I’m charged with retail theft and possession of stolen property can I offer to pay for the item(399) and what would happen to the charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving York, PA
Partner at Kearney Law
3 Awards
You should have an attorney navigate this for you. This may be a good strategy to assist in negotiating the case, but if your just offering that without an attorney hiding the case, you likely won't ask much effect. For doing so.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2024 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters