QUESTION

If I'm convicted on a misdemeanor while on probation and my probation officer said she will not violate me for a misdemeanor what could happen with bo

Asked on Feb 19th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Was arrested for disorderly conduct while on probation bailed out n went to first hearing for it but was on probation for a felony ???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Stolte Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are convicted of a new crime while you are on felony probation, the State could file a motion to revoke your probation.  And, the judge can bypass the intermediate sanctions based on the new law violation to send you straight to prison.  Even if your PO said she will not violate you, you are still in a precarious situation.  You need an attorney to make sure you get through this.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters