QUESTION

If I'm found guilty of property damage (without a lawyer) will I go to jail, pay the fine of both?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was charge with what I believe is property damage for breaking the side mirror of a car. I already went to court and saw the judge and I'm not sure if he told me if I'm found guilty I would have to go to jail & pay fine OR pay the fine or go to jail. He told me to get a lawyer and gave another court date. I'm not sure what would be best PLEASE HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The judge's advice to get a lawyer is a good indication that the judge considers this to be a serious matter. I would obtain a lawyer. You do not want a criminal conviction. If you cannot afford an attorney request a  Public Defender. Our fee would be $2500. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters