QUESTION

If I'm ordered 11 months court supervision and a $3000 fine to pay within that time frame and I haven't paid, will it go to collections?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
It was for traffic fines misdemeanor.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
It will go to collector, but worst will be that you will lose your license until the fines are paid.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Collections or jail... its up to the judge.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Forget collections, you'll have a warrant out for your arrest. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to get an extension. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, the court will issue a warrant for your arrest if you fail to pay the fines by the deadline. If this is in Missouri and you are on probation, your failure to pay will cause the prosecutor to file a motion to revoke your probation and there will be a probation revocation hearing. If the judge decides to revoke your probation, the judge can sentence you for the original crime that you committed.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if your fines have not been paid by the end of your probation then it will be handled civilly with collections.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters