QUESTION

If I'm probation for misdemeanor possession & paraphernalia, I missed a court date and now have a warrant for my arrest, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was placed on unsupervised probation as a result of a deferred judgment. I was originally charged with misdemeanor possession of marijuana and possession of paraphernalia. I completed all my obligations (clean UA, completion of substance abuse course, staying out of trouble) but was informed that I had a warrant out for my arrest. I called the court and was informed that the reason for the warrant was because I missed a court date. My bond is set at $1,000 cash and am required to turn myself in. I recently moved back to Chicago and forgot to notify the probation office of an address change. Is there anyway I can avoid having to turn myself in? Someone gave me the advice that I hire a lawyer to go to court for me and recall the warrant. Would this be possible? If so, how does it work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent your legal interests). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire a quality attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters