QUESTION

If I'm with someone who gets arrested for possession of any illegal substance, will I get in trouble too?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm just wondering if association with someone who gets arrested for illegal substances will get me arrested too. I don't ever carry anything on me so the cops won't ever find anything on me but if I'm with someone that has something on me, can they do anything to me?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Depends on the circumstaces. For example, if you are passenger in a car where contraband is found then both you and the driver may be charged with possession.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Cops have a tendency to do what ever they want and then lie about it later, so the short answer is yes, if the person with you gets caught possessing contraband, you will probably be detained, searched, even arrested. So, remain silent, admit nothing, demand a lawyer, then call me.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Maybe, it depends on where the illegal substance is found. A lot of times police will arrest others but it depends on the situation. If you were in a car with another person and drugs were found in the middle of the car, the police might arrest you both. But if the drugs were found in the other person's pocket and nothing is near you, then you shouldn't be arrested for possession of anything illegal since there was nothing in your actual or constructive possession.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they think you were involved with possessing the substance then the answer is yes.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless it is on you or in a common area, like on a coffee table or between the seats of a car, you likely will not be charged. Remember, you never have to let the police search so don't. You never have to talk to the police, so don't. You should just say "I want a lawyer." Do not worry, asserting your right to a lawyer or not to consent to a search cannot be used against you in court. By the way, you are not allowed to lie to police, but you can refuse to say anything.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances of the stop and the arrest, they can also arrest you as an accessory or an accomplice.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If it is on the other person, probably not. If it is in your car or a car you are driving or near you in a car, you could be in trouble.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you could be arrested.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It does not have to be on you in order for you to be arrested, it can merely be close to you. It could be constructive possession, and you simply should not hang around with people who illegally carry controlled substances, anywhere. Soon enough you will be charged too if you do.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you were not in possession and not aiding a crime, then you should not be charged with anything. If the person you were with was trafficking in drugs and the police believe that you were part of the crime, you might be charged as an accessory.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters