QUESTION

If in 2006 I got a DUI, I want to clear this matter up, what do I do?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters