QUESTION

If it has been over 10 years since my probation ended, how would I get to vote and have my rights to own a gun back?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was young when I first got I trouble for carrying a gun without the proper paper work. I have done things in the past and I'm not proud of what I did. I have learned from my mistakes and I have not even had a speeding ticket since then. I live in Oklahoma now and all my time was in California. How would I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your crimes are California based, consult a California licensed attorney on the requirements to clear your record, if it can be cleared.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters