QUESTION

If it is legal for her to ask me to continue counseling, how do I discuss this with the judge?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a ticket for Minor Alcohol Consumption. I was required to take a prime for life course and as part of it, I was asked to fill out a confidential form. The lady who taught my class led me to believe that she was the only one allowed access to the information in the packet and that anything I discussed with her would not leave us. She wrote a letter to the judge that contained most of the information that was in the packet and is now trying to make me have to take random drug tests and continue counseling sessions with her. Both of which I will have to pay for and do not need. I have been clean of any drugs and drinking for a while now. I'm not sure if what she is doing is legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am glad to hear that you are the expert in substance abuse counseling. When the court orders an evaluation and follow-up counseling, they expect to get a copy of the evaluation and updates on how any recommended treatment is going. Otherwise, they would have no way of knowing what you are supposed to do, and if you are actually doing it.Yes, the substance abuse counselor can require you to take random tests as part of your treatment. That is fairly routine for a client who has a drug abuse problem. From what you have said, absolutely nothing is out of the norm, and the fact that you are objecting so much to what is required may be showing the counselor that your drug problem is worse than you think.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters