QUESTION

if ive already been to court once and reset to hire attorney can i go back to court and tell them i need more time to hire one?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad passed away so ive been covering all expenses until his insurance pays out. I need more time to find representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Most courts will allow several resets if you can show that you have made efforts to find an attorney and are making progress towards the cost. Meet with the lawyers to get an idea of the cost for what you need to properly defend you.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters