QUESTION

If I've been married for 11 years now, but his drug problem is out of control, he keeps taking the truck and disappears, can I report the vehicle?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you report the vehicle, is your question. I do not know what you are reporting, and if he is an owner of the vehicle or if it is marital property, you could get into deep trouble, and actually be charged with a crime for making a false police report. The punishment for that can be up to $1,000.00 and up to 1 year in the county jail.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters