QUESTION

If ive felt my lawyers communication has been horrible, non exsistent, and just like he dont care....can i fire him the day of sentencing...

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can I fire my lawyer and withdraw My plea the day of sentencing? For some reason they put both my cases together. I have two cases 11 months apart and somehow I am not able to plead guilty to the 2nd one and not guilty on the first. I want to take the first to trial. I asked my lawyer why this was and he really didn't explain to me why he's allowed this. Is that enough grounds for him to be fired and me to withdraw my plea?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can try to fire your lawyer on the day of sentencing but it would be best to do so before then. Also best to find another lawyer to take over your case, have that lawyer talk with the first lawyer and substitute as your lawyer.  It is always hard to withdraw a guilty plea once it is made so do not expect that to be easy.  Maybe a "second opinion" is best to see where you stand, whether there is a way to withdraw the plea, and what a second lawyer thinks about the outcome that has already been worked out. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters