QUESTION

If law enforcement wants access to my facebook account how do i challenge that and can stuff be deleted off my fackbook page?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail and i think they want to look my facebook page to try to get something on him. My facebook page doesn't have anything on there put me and him out having fun and its one picture of hom aith a group of guys
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Law Enforcement must use a legal subpoena served upon Facebook to get this information. Facebook is strict. We just had a case involving Facebook. What is the charge against your boyfriend ? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters